Badminton Life



Li Ning 2009 Sudirman Cup

Group 1 - Subgroup 1A
Group 1 - Subgroup 1B
Group 1 - Final Stage
Group 1 - Play Offs 5th/6th
Group 1 - Play Offs 7th/8th
Group 2 - Subgroup 2A
Group 2 - Subgroup 2B
Group 2 - Play Offs
Group 3 - Subgroup 3A
Group 3 - Subgroup 3B
Group 3 - Play Offs
Group 4 - Subgroup 4A
Group 4 - Subgroup 4B
Group 4 - Play Offs 1st/8th
Group 4 - Play Offs 9th/10th

Group 1 - Subgroup 1A

   
1
2
3
4
1
Denmark  
2-3
Lost
1-4
Lost
3-2
Won
2
Malaysia
3-2
Won
 
2-3
Lost
4-1
Won
3
Korea
4-1
Won
3-2
Won
 
3-2
Won
4
Hong Kong China
2-3
Lost
2-3
Lost
2-3
Lost
 

Group 1 - Subgroup 1B

   
1
2
3
4
1
Indonesia  
0-5
Lost
4-1
Won
4-1
Won
2
China
5-0
Won
 
4-1
Won
4-1
Won
3
England
1-4
Lost
0-5
Lost
 
4-1
Won
4
Japan
1-4
Lost
0-5
Lost
1-4
Lost
 

Group 1 - Final Stage

Semi Finals
Finals
Winner
Korea    
  Korea  
Indonesia 3-1  
    China
Malaysia   3-0
  China  
China 3-0  
     

Group 1 - Play Offs 5th/6th

Finals
Winner
Denmark  
  Denmark
Korea 3-2
   

Group 1 - Play Offs 7th/8th

Finals
Winner
Hong Kong China  
  Japan
Japan 3-2
   

Group 2 - Subgroup 2A

   
1
2
3
4
1
Thailand  
4-1
Won
3-2
Won
4-1
Won
2
Chinese Taipei
1-4
Lost
 
4-1
Won
4-1
Won
3
Germany
2-3
Lost
1-4
Lost
 
5-0
Won
4
France
1-4
Lost
1-4
Lost
0-5
Lost
 

Group 2 - Subgroup 2B

   
1
2
3
4
1
Singapore  
3-2
Won
4-1
Won
2-3
Lost
2
Poland
2-3
Lost
 
2-3
Lost
3-2
Won
3
Netherlands
1-4
Lost
3-2
Won
 
2-3
Lost
4
Russia
3-2
Won
2-3
Lost
3-2
Won
 

Group 2 - Play Offs

Round 1
Round 2
Thailand  
  Thailand
Russia 3-0
   
Chinese Taipei  
  Chinese Taipei
Singapore 3-1
   
Germany  
  Germany
Netherlands 3-0
   
France  
  Poland
Poland 3-0
   

Group 3 - Subgroup 3A

   
1
2
3
4
1
Sweden  
2-3
Lost
2-3
Lost
3-2
Won
2
USA
3-2
Won
 
3-2
Won
2-3
Lost
3
Czech
3-2
Won
2-3
Lost
 
2-3
Lost
4
Bulgaria
2-3
Lost
3-2
Won
3-2
Won
 

Group 3 - Subgroup 3B

   
1
2
3
4
1
India  
5-0
Won
5-0
Won
4-1
Won
2
Scotland
0-5
Lost
 
2-3
Won
5-0
Won
3
Ukraine
0-5
Lost
3-2
Won
 
3-2
Won
4
Australia
1-4
Lost
0-5
Lost
2-3
Lost
 

Group 3 - Play Offs

Round 1
Round 2
Bulgaria  
  India
India 3-0
   
Usa  
  Ukraine
Ukraine 3-1
   
Czech  
  Scotland
Scotland 3-1
   
Sweden  
  Sweden
Australia 3-1
   

Group 4 - Subgroup 4A

   
1
2
3
4
5
1
Switzerland  
4-1
Won
5-0
Won
4-1
Won
4-1
Won
2
South Africa
1-4
Lost
 
4-1
Won
3-2
Won
1-4
Lost
3
Lexembourg
0-5
Lost
1-4
Lost
 
0-5
Lost
1-4
Lost
4
Turkey
1-4
Lost
2-3
Lost
5-0
Won
 
0-5
Lost
5
Philippines
1-4
Lost
4-1
Won
4-1
Won
5-0
Won
 

Group 4 - Subgroup 4B

   
1
2
3
4
5
1
Lithuania  
4-1
Won
2-3
Lost
3-2
Won
5-0
Won
2
Sri Lanka
1-4
Lost
 
1-4
Lost
1-4
Lost
5-0
Won
3
Portugal
3-2
Won
4-1
Won
 
2-3
Lost
5-0
Won
4
Iceland
2-3
Lost
4-1
Won
3-2
Won
 
5-0
Won
5
Mongolia
0-5
Lost
0-5
Lost
0-5
Lost
0-5
Lost
 

Group 4 - Play Offs 1st/8th

Round 1
Round 2
Switzerland  
  Switzerland
Lithuania 3-1
   
Philippines  
  Philippines
Portugal 3-2
   
South Africa  
  Iceland
Iceland 3-0
   
Turkey  
  Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka 3-1
   

Group 4 - Play Offs 9th/10th

Finals
Winner
Luxembourg  
  Luxembourg
Mongolia 3-1
   













Return from Li Ning 2009 Sudirman Cup Results to Match Results

Return from Li Ning 2009 Sudirman Cup Results to Badminton Information






 
Badminton Life
Join Our Free Training Tips Newsletter

Get 2 Training Videos and The Singles Tactics E-Book For Free!




Join the Badminton Life Newsletter and get 2 free sample videos from The Essentials of Badminton Technique and a free E-Book on Singles Tactics!



Badminton Life