Badminton Life



YONEX SUNRISE HONG KONG SUPER SERIES 2008

Men's Singles
Women's Singles
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

Men's Singles

Group A
   
1
2
3
4
1
Chong Wei LEE [1]   21-19 21-17
Won
21-14 21-13
Won
21-13 20-22 21-8
Won
2
Peter Hoeg GADE [4, Q] 19-21 17-21
Lost
  18-21 21-14 16-21
Lost
21-15 21-17
Won
3
Choong Hann WONG [8] 14-21 13-21
Lost
21-18 14-21 21-16
Won
  18-21 14-21
Lost
4
Yan Kit CHAN [6] 13-21 22-20 8-21
Lost
15-21 17-21
Lost
21-18 21-14
Won
 

Standings of MS - Group A
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Chong Wei LEE
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 1
146 - 106
2
Peter Hoeg GADE
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 4
133 - 130
3
Yan Kit CHAN
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 4
117 - 136
4
Choong Hann WONG
3
1
1 - 2
2 - 5
115 - 139

Group B
   
1
2
3
4
1
Sony DWI KUNCORO [2, Q]   12-21 21-7 21-16
Won
23-25 21-14 21-11
Won
21-12 22-24 21-12
Won
2
Joachim PERSSON [3] 21-12 7-21 16-21
Lost
  22-20 11-21 17-21
Lost
21-14 14-21 21-12
Won
3
Taufik HIDAYAT [5, Q] 25-23 14-21 11-21
Lost
20-22 21-11 21-17
Won
  21-8 21-17
Won
4
Andrew SMITH [7] 12-21 24-22 12-21
Lost
14-21 21-14 12-21
Lost
8-21 17-21
Lost
 

Standings of MS - Group B
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Sony DWI KUNCORO
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 3
183 - 142
2
Taufik HIDAYAT
3
2
2 - 1
5 - 3
154 - 140
3
Joachim PERSSON
3
1
1 - 2
4 - 5
150 - 163
4
Andrew SMITH
3
0
0 - 3
2 - 6
120 - 162

Semi Finals
Finals
Winner
Chong Wei LEE    
  Chong Wei LEE  
Taufik HIDAYAT 21-5 21-10  
    Chong Wei LEE
Peter Hoeg GADE   21-8 21-16
  Peter Hoeg GADE  
Sony DWI KUNCORO 21-10 21-10  
     

Women's Singles

Group A
   
1
2
3
4
1
Mi ZHOU [1, Q]   12-21 15-21
Lost
21-4 21-11
Won
21-11 21-16
Won
2
Chen WANG [3, Q] 21-12 21-15
Won
  18-21 21-6 21-10
Won
21-12 16-21 21-11
Won
3
Yu HIRAYAMA [8] 4-21 11-21
Lost
21-18 6-21 10-21
Lost
  12-21 14-21
Lost
4
Huaiwen XU [5] 11-21 16-21
Lost
12-21 21-16 11-21
Lost
21-12 21-14
Won
 

Standings of WS - Group A
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Chen WANG
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 2
160 - 108
2
Mi ZHOU
3
2
2 - 1
4 - 2
111 - 84
3
Huaiwen XU
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 4
113 - 126
4
Yu HIRAYAMA
3
0
1 - 3
1 - 6
78 - 144

Group B
   
1
2
3
4
1
Tine RASMUSSEN [2]   21-14 21-8
Won
21-18 21-14
Won
21-7 21-19
Won
2
Hongyan PI [4] 14-21 8-21
Lost
  18-21 13-21
Lost
21-12 20-22 22-20
Won
3
Saina NEHWAL [7, Q] 18-21 14-21
Lost
21-18 21-13
Won
  21-10 17-21 21-16
Won
4
Mew Choo WONG [6] 7-21 19-21
Lost
12-21 22-20 20-22
Lost
10-21 21-17 16-21
Lost
 

Standings of WS - Group B
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Tine RASMUSSEN
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 0
126 - 80
2
Saina NEHWAL
3
2
2 - 1
4 - 3
133 - 120
3
Hongyan PI
3
1
1 - 2
2 - 5
116 - 138
4
Mew Choo WONG
3
0
0 - 3
2 - 6
127 - 164

Semi Finals
Finals
Winner
Chen WANG    
  Chen WANG [3, Q]  
Saina NEHWAL 21-5 21-10  
    Mi ZHOU [1, Q]
Mi ZHOU   21-8 21-16
  Mi ZHOU [1, Q]  
Tine RASMUSSEN 21-10 21-10  
     

Men's Doubles

Group A
   
1
2
3
4
1
Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF [2, Q]
Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI
  17-21 16-21
Lost
21-8 18-21 22-20
Won
21-18 21-15
Won
2
Jae Sung JUNG [3, Q]
Yong Dae LEE
21-17 21-16
Won
  21-17 12-21 21-11
Won
21-18 21-13
Won
3
Chris ADCOCK [8]
Robert BLAIR
8-21 21-18 20-22
Lost
17-21 21-12 11-21
Lost
  21-18 21-17
Won
4
Anders KRISTIANSEN [7]
Simon MOLLYHUS
18-21 15-21
Lost
18-21 13-21
Lost
18-21 17-21
Lost
 

Standings of MD - Group A
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Jae Sung JUNG [3, Q]
Yong Dae LEE
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 2
160 - 108
2
Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF [2, Q]
Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI
3
2
2 - 1
4 - 2
111 - 84
3
Chris ADCOCK [8]
Robert BLAIR
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 4
113 - 126
4
Anders KRISTIANSEN [7]
Simon MOLLYHUS
3
0
1 - 3
1 - 6
78 - 144

Group B
   
1
2
3
4
1
Markis KIDO [1, Q]
Hendra SETIAWAN
  17-21 21-19 21-14
Won
21-10 19-21 21-18
Won
14-21 21-17 18-21
Lost
2
Mathias BOE [4]
Carsten MOGENSEN
21-17 19-21 14-21
Lost
  19-21 20-22
Lost
15-21 12-21
Lost
3
Tony GUNAWAN [5]
Candra WIJAYA
10-21 21-19 18-21
Lost
21-19 22-20
Won
  16-21 11-21
Lost
4
Kien Keat KOO [6, Q]
Boon Heong TAN
21-14 17-21 21-18
Won
21-15 21-12
Won
21-16 21-11
Won
 

Standings of MD - Group B
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Kien Keat KOO
Boon Heong TAN
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 1
143 - 107
2
Markis KIDO
Hendra SETIAWAN
3
2
2 - 1
5 - 4
173 - 162
3
Tony GUNAWAN
Candra WIJAYA
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 4
119 - 142
4
Mathias BOE
Carsten MOGENSEN
3
0
0 - 3
1 - 6
120 - 144

Semi Finals
Finals
Winner
Jae Sung JUNG [3, Q]
Yong Dae LEE
   
  Jae Sung JUNG [3, Q]
Yong Dae LEE
 
Markis KIDO [1, Q]
Hendra SETIAWAN
22-20 15-21 21-16  
    Kien Keat KOO
Boon Heong TAN
Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF [2, Q]
Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI
  21-18 21-14
  Kien Keat KOO
Boon Heong TAN
 
Kien Keat KOO
Boon Heong TAN
22-20 21-14  
     

Women's Doubles

Group A
   
1
2
3
4
1
Vita MARISSA [2, Q]
Liliyana NATSIR
  19-21 21-15 21-10
Won
21-14 21-14
Won
21-16 21-18
Won
2
Jung Eun HA [4, Q]
Min Jung KIM
21-19 15-21 10-21
Lost
  21-14 21-15
Won
21-14 21-3
Won
3
Judith MEULENDIJKS [8]
Jie YAO
14-21 14-21
Lost
14-21 15-21
Lost
  15-21 18-21
Lost
4
Duang Anong AROONKESORN [6]
Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL
16-21 18-21
Lost
14-21 3-21
Lost
21-15 21-18
Won
 

Standings of WD - Group A
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Vita MARISSA
Liliyana NATSIR
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 1
145 - 108
2
Jung Eun HA
Min Jung KIM
3
2
2 - 1
5 - 2
130 - 107
3
Duang Anong AROONKESORN
Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL
3
1
1 - 2
2 - 4
93 - 117
4
Judith MEULENDIJKS
Jie YAO
3
0
0 - 3
0 - 6
90 - 126

Group B
   
1
2
3
4
1
Eei Hui CHIN [1]
Pei Tty WONG
  21-19 21-17
Won
21-12 9-21 21-18
Won
21-7 21-10
Won
2
Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN [3]
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
19-21 17-21
Lost
  17-21 15-21
Lost
21-12 21-12
Won
3
Jo NOVITA [7]
Greysia POLII
12-21 21-9 18-21
Lost
21-17 21-15
Won
  21-14 21-17
Won
4
Nicole GRETHER [5]
Charmaine REID
7-21 10-21
Lost
12-21 12-21
Lost
14-21 17-21
Lost
 

Standings of WD - Group B
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Eei Hui CHIN [1]
Pei Tty WONG
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 1
135 - 104
2
Jo NOVITA [7]
Greysia POLII
3
2
2 - 1
5 - 2
135 - 114
3
Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN [3]
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
3
1
1 - 2
2 - 4
110 - 108
4
Nicole GRETHER [5]
Charmaine REID
3
0
0 - 3
0 - 6
72 - 126

Semi Finals
Finals
Winner
Vita MARISSA
Liliyana NATSIR
   
  Vita MARISSA
Liliyana NATSIR
 
Jo NOVITA [7]
Greysia POLII
21-19 21-17  
    Eei Hui CHIN [1]
Pei Tty WONG
Jung Eun HA
Min Jung KIM
  21-15 22-20
  Eei Hui CHIN [1]
Pei Tty WONG
 
Eei Hui CHIN [1]
Pei Tty WONG
14-21 21-19 21-17  
     

Mixed Doubles

Group A
   
1
2
3
4
1
Nova WIDIANTO [1, Q]
Liliyana NATSIR
  21-9 21-7
Won
21-16 15-21 21-1
Won
21-13 18-21 21-12
Won
2
Robert BLAIR [4, Q]
Imogen BANKIER
9-21 7-21
Lost
  12-21 21-14 22-24
Lost
17-21 15-21
Lost
3
Sudket PRAPAKAMOL [5]
Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM
16-21 21-15 1-21
Lost
21-12 14-21 24-22
Won
  21-16 21-16
Won
4
Flandy LIMPELE [7, Q]
Vita MARISSA
13-21 21-18 12-21
Lost
21-17 21-15
Won
16-21 16-21
Lost
 

Standings of XD - Group A
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Nova WIDIANTO
Liliyana NATSIR
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 2
159 - 100
2
Sudket PRAPAKAMOL
Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM
3
2
2 - 1
5 - 3
139 - 144
3
Flandy LIMPELE
Vita MARISSA
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 4
120 - 134
4
Robert BLAIR
Imogen BANKIER
3
0
0 - 3
1 - 6
103 - 143

Group B
   
1
2
3
4
1
Thomas LAYBOURN [2, Q]
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
  13-21 21-16 21-15
Won
21-12 18-21 21-17
Won
20-22 21-18 21-15
Won
2
Anthony CLARK [3, Q]
Donna KELLOGG
21-13 16-21 15-21
Lost
  21-13 21-13
Won
21-12 21-10
Won
3
Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON [6]
Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL
12-21 21-18 17-21
Lost
13-21 13-21
Lost
  19-21 21-17 13-21
Lost
4
Khim Wah LIM [8]
Pei Tty WONG
22-20 18-21 15-21
Lost
12-21 10-21
Lost
21-19 17-21 21-13
Won
 

Standings of XD - Group B
   
Played
Points
Matches
Games
Points
1
Thomas LAYBOURN
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
3
3
3 - 0
6 - 3
177 - 157
2
Anthony CLARK
Donna KELLOGG
3
2
2 - 1
5 - 2
136 - 103
3
Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON
Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL
3
1
1 - 2
3 - 5
136 - 157
4
Khim Wah LIM
Pei Tty WONG
3
0
0 - 3
2 - 6
129 - 161

Semi Finals
Finals
Winner
Nova WIDIANTO
Liliyana NATSIR
   
  Nova WIDIANTO
Liliyana NATSIR
 
Anthony CLARK
Donna KELLOGG
23-21 21-17  
    Thomas LAYBOURN
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
Sudket PRAPAKAMOL
Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM
  21-19 18-21 22-20
  Thomas LAYBOURN
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
 
Thomas LAYBOURN
Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
21-17 22-20  
     













Return from World Super Series Masters Final 2008 Results to Match Results

Return from World Super Series Masters Finals 2008 to Badminton Information







 
Badminton Life
Join Our Free Training Tips Newsletter

Get 2 Training Videos and The Singles Tactics E-Book For Free!




Join the Badminton Life Newsletter and get 2 free sample videos from The Essentials of Badminton Technique and a free E-Book on Singles Tactics!



Badminton Life